I Don’t Know What I Would
[…] At The Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, we’ve represented clients across Chicago and the surrounding counties—including Cook, DuPage, Lake, and Will—who’ve been charged with obstructing police officers, firefighters, or other public officials. Often these charges arise from emotionally charged situations, like protests, traffic stops, or domestic disturbances. We know the tactics police and prosecutors use, and we know how to dismantle weak charges and protect your freedom.
The Illinois Statute: 720 ILCS 5/31-1 and Related Criminal Offenses
Under 720 ILCS 5/31-1, a person commits obstruction when they “knowingly resist or obstruct the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer… of any authorized act within his or her official capacity.”
That single sentence has been used to justify arrests for:
- Not complying quickly with verbal commands
- Refusing to leave an area when ordered
- Providing false information or identification
- Physically resisting arrest
- Interfering with another person’s arrest