Can You Get a DUI in Illinois for Riding an E-Scooter or Electric Bike?
[…] The statute defines “vehicle” broadly, and courts have interpreted it to include more than just cars or motorcycles. While Illinois law defines bicycles separately under 625 ILCS 5/1-106, electric bikes and scooters occupy a gray area — and that’s where many people get caught off guard.

Electric scooters and Class 2 or Class 3 e-bikes are often motor-assisted, battery-powered, and capable of speeds that make them subject to closer scrutiny under DUI laws. According to 625 ILCS 5/1-217, a “vehicle” is defined as “every device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by human power.”

That means if the scooter or e-bike you’re riding is powered by a motor and being used on a public road or sidewalk, it likely qualifies as a “vehicle” for purposes of DUI enforcement.