Can I Permanently Lose My Driver’s License After a Felony DUI Conviction in Illinois?
[…] Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, P.C.

When a Felony DUI in Chicago Becomes a Life-Changing Criminal Case

As a Chicago DUI defense lawyer, I’ve seen how fast a night out can become a criminal case that threatens your freedom, reputation, and driving privileges. A felony DUI in Illinois isn’t just another traffic charge—it’s treated as a serious felony offense that can follow you for life. When the Illinois Secretary of State revokes your license for a felony DUI, reinstatement becomes one of the hardest administrative challenges a person can face.

The law that governs this offense is 625 ILCS 5/11-501, which states:

“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or combination of both, or any intoxicating compound to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.”

That statute covers everything from alcohol to prescription medication.