Chicago Exploiting a Person with a Developmental Disability Defense Lawyer
[…] Exploiting a person with a developmental disability is not considered a minor offense; it typically falls into the category of felonies. Illinois law provides that when a person uses, abuses, or takes advantage of an individual with a developmental disability, whether financially, physically, or otherwise, the offense is elevated because the law recognizes the special protection required for these individuals.

The Illinois Criminal Code has multiple provisions designed to address exploitation. For example, under 720 ILCS 5/12-21 and related provisions, “criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability” covers conduct where a caretaker knowingly causes harm or fails to provide proper care. Similarly, financial exploitation is prohibited under 720 ILCS 5/17-56, which makes it illegal to use deception, intimidation, or undue influence to take property from a person with a disability.