You Can Still Be Arrested for DUI in Chicago Even If You Blew Under the Legal Limit
[…] You Can Still Be Arrested for DUI in Chicago Even If You Blew Under the Legal Limit

Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, P.C.

When “Under 0.08%” Doesn’t Mean You’re in the Clear

Many Chicago drivers believe a breath-test result below 0.08% automatically proves innocence. Unfortunately, Illinois law doesn’t see it that way. Under 625 ILCS 5/11-501, a motorist may be arrested and prosecuted whenever an officer claims the driver was “under the influence … to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.” That means a reading of 0.06 or 0.07 can still trigger handcuffs, license suspension, and criminal charges.

These arrests happen daily across the city — from the Kennedy Expressway to neighborhoods such as Andersonville, Bronzeville, or Bucktown.