Chicago Bribery Attorney
[…] When facing bribery charges, the most important thing to do following an arrest is to contact an attorney. You will need to speak with an experienced Chicago Criminal Defense Attorney who handles white collar crimes. Having represented numerous clients who have been charged with bribery in Illinois, David L. Freidberg has the knowledge and experience necessary to help his clients reach the best result possible given the circumstances surrounding the bribery charge.

Illinois Bribery Law

Under Illinois law, 720 ILCS 5/33-1, there are a number of ways in which one may be charged and convicted of bribery. An individual may be found guilty of bribery in Illinois if he or she has the intent to influence “the performance of any act related to the employment or function of any public officer, public employee, juror or witness.” Ways in which someone may carry out this intent include the following:

  • Promise or tender property or personal advantage to an individual who cannot lawfully accept the property or personal advantage;